Faculty

David Andersen, Professor, Leader MCFWRU - Avian ecology, conservation, & management

David Andersen, Professor, Leader MCFWRU - Avian ecology, conservation, & management

Todd Arnold, Professor - Waterfowl ecology & management

Todd Arnold, Professor - Waterfowl ecology & management

Todd Arnold
B51C Skok Hall
+1 612 624 2220

Przemek Bajer, Research Assistant Professor - Invasive fish ecology & management

Przemek Bajer, Research Assistant Professor - Invasive fish ecology & management

Przemek Bajer
116 North Central Building
+1 612 625 6722

Robert Blair, Professor/Extension - Avian ecology, urban ecology, citizen science

Robert Blair, Professor/Extension - Avian ecology, urban ecology, citizen science

Robert Blair
132 Skok Hall
+1 612 624 2198

Joseph Bump, Associate Professor, Gordon W. Gullion Endowed Chair in Forest Wildlife Research and Education

Joseph Bump, Associate Professor, Gordon W. Gullion Endowed Chair in Forest Wildlife Research and Education

Joseph Bump

Starting Fall 2017

Francesca Cuthbert, Professor - Avian conservation & ecology

Francesca Cuthbert, Professor - Avian conservation & ecology

Francesca Cuthbert
324 Hodson Hall
+1 612 624 1756

Laura Dee, Assistant Professor, Conservation Sciences

Laura Dee, Assistant Professor, Conservation Sciences

Starting Fall 2017

John Fieberg, Assistant Professor - Statistical ecology

John Fieberg, Assistant Professor - Statistical ecology

John Fieberg
B52A Skok Hall
+1 612 301 7132

James Forester, Assistant Professor - Quantitative landscape ecology

James Forester, Assistant Professor - Quantitative landscape ecology

James Forester
201E Green Hall
+1 612 626 6721

David Fulton, Professor, MCFWRU - Human dimensions of fish & wildlife management

David Fulton, Professor, MCFWRU - Human dimensions of fish & wildlife management

David Fulton
216 Hodson Hall
+1 612 625 5256

Susan Galatowitsch, Professor and Head - Restoration ecology, wetland ecology

Susan Galatowitsch, Professor and Head - Restoration ecology, wetland ecology

Susan M Galatowitsch
135D Skok Hall
+1 612 624 3242

Kenneth Kozak, Associate Professor - Amphibians & reptile biogeography and evolution

Kenneth Kozak, Associate Professor - Amphibians & reptile biogeography and evolution

K Kozak
100 Ecology Building
+1 612 624 3982

Daniel Larkin, Assistant Professor/Extension - Aquatic plant management and restoration

Daniel Larkin, Assistant Professor/Extension - Aquatic plant management and restoration

Daniel Larkin
318 Hodson Hall
+1 612 625 6350

Kristen Nelson, Professor - Environmental change & human systems

Kristen Nelson, Professor - Environmental change & human systems

Kristen Nelson
Green Hall
+1 612 624 1277

Raymond Newman, Professor - Aquatic ecology & fisheries management

Raymond Newman, Professor - Aquatic ecology & fisheries management

Raymond Newman
120 Hodson Hall
+1 612 625 5704

Karen Oberhauser, Professor/Extension - Invertebrate conservation & ecology

Karen Oberhauser, Professor/Extension - Invertebrate conservation & ecology

Karen Oberhauser
35A Skok Hall
+1 612 624 8706

Jim Perry, Professor - Science-policy linkages in natural resources

Jim Perry, Professor - Science-policy linkages in natural resources

Jim Perry photo
320 Hodson Hall
+1 612 625 4717

Nicholas Phelps, Assistant Professor & MAISRC Co-Director

Nicholas Phelps, Assistant Professor & MAISRC Co-Director

Andrew Simons, Professor - Fish systematics & evolution

Andrew Simons, Professor - Fish systematics & evolution

Andrew Simons
116 Ecology Building

J. L. David Smith, Professor - Asian mammal conservation

J. L. David Smith, Professor - Asian mammal conservation

James L David Smith
324 Hodson Hall
+1 612 624 5369

Peter Sorensen, Professor - Fish physiology & behavior

Peter Sorensen, Professor - Fish physiology & behavior

Peter Sorensen
104 Hodson Hall
+1 612 624 4997

Paul Venturelli, Assistant Professor - Fish population ecology & management

Paul Venturelli, Assistant Professor - Fish population ecology & management

Emeritus Faculty

Ira Adelman - Environmental physiology of fishes, aquatic toxicology, fisheries management, and aquaculture
Yossi Cohen - Populations, mathematical ecology and ecosystem conservation
James Cooper - Waterfowl and wetland ecology
Daniel Frenzel
 - Wildlife
R. J. Gutiérrez - Game bird ecology, endangered species conservation, habitat ecology, sustainable wildlife management strategies. 
Peter Jordan - Ecology and management of mammalian herbivores: impacts of herbivores on natural plant communities.
James Kitts - Extension Wildlife
George Spangler - Population dynamics of fish in large lake systems, Native American fish and wildlife management, and biochronology of fishes
Bruce Vondracek - Stream ecology, stream restoration and land use effects on aquatic communities